EdCalibre

logo-edcalibre

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for EdCalibre

Your privacy and the privacy of your children is important to us, so EdCalibre, owned by
EdCalibre Private Limited, based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, operates the website
https://edcalibre.com/.

The terms “you,” “your,” “yours” and “User” refer to the parent and/or child using our website.
The terms “Business,” “we,” “us,”, “Website”, “Site” and “our” refer to EdCalibre having the
website URL: https://edcalibre.com/. This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms & Conditions
Agreement and is an extension of the Terms & Conditions Agreement. By using this Website,
you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may periodically make
changes to this Privacy Policy and we will include such changes or modifications on this page. It
is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any
changes to it, so we encourage you to visit this page often.

It is hereby declared through this Privacy Policy, that we shall collect your information through
our Website to better understand you and to further improve our Website. This Privacy Policy is
governed by The Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDP Act) of 2023 and the Information
Technology Act, 2000 of India, and other applicable statutes, legislations and industry
regulations and if you are using this website from outside the territory of India, and this Privacy
Policy is not compliant with the applicable legislation or statutes of your domicile country, please
refrain from using this Website. Please read this Privacy Policy to be aware of the kind of
information being collected and how the information is being used and/or processed.

• WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

• At EdCalibre, we understand the importance of safeguarding the privacy of
children and their parents. We collect various types of information from Users,
including personal information, usage data, and financial information. This clause
details the categories of information we collect, the purposes for which we collect
it, and how we handle this information to ensure compliance with applicable data
protection laws of India, particularly concerning children aged 12 years to 16
years and their parents.


• Personal Information


• When Users create an account on our platform, we collect the following
personal information related to both the child and the parent, being their:
• Name: The full name of the child, necessary for creating and
managing the account. If provided, we may also collect the name
of the parent or guardian.
• Email Address: The email address provided by the User for
account registration, communication, and sending weekly reports.
This may include both the child’s and the parent’s email
addresses.
• Phone Number: Collected during the onboarding process for
account verification and communication purposes. This may
include both the child’s and the parent’s phone numbers.
• Grade: The educational grade of the child, used to tailor the math
practice content to the appropriate difficulty level.
• Age: The age of the child to ensure compliance with age-specific
legal requirements and to provide age-appropriate content.
• Country: The country of residence to customize the user
experience based on regional preferences and legal requirements.


• Users can also sign up using their Google account, in which case we receive the
name and email address associated with their Google account. If a parent or
guardian creates an account on behalf of the child, we may collect the parent’s
Google account information.


Non-Personal Information


• We also collect non-personal information that cannot be used to identify
an individual user. This includes:


• Browser Information: Information about the User’s browser type,
version, and settings.
• Device Information: Information about the User’s device type,
operating system, and other technical details.
• Log Data: Information such as the User’s IP address, browser
type, browser version, the pages of our Service that the User
visits, the time and date of the User’s visit, the time spent on those
pages, and other diagnostic data.


Usage Data


• We collect information on how Users interact with our mobile application
and website, including:


• Activity Data: Data on the days and times the User (child) has
been active on the app.
• Performance Data: Math scores and progress data to provide
performance feedback, personalized content, and weekly reports
to both the child and the parent.


Financial Information


• To process subscription payments, we collect financial information,
including:


• Bank Account Information: Such bank account details shall be
required for processing payments.
• Payment Card Details: Information such as credit card or debit
card details shall be needed to complete transactions.
• Other Payment Instrument Details: Any other information
necessary to process payments, ensuring secure transactions.


Parental Consent


• For Users under the age of 16 years, we require verifiable parental
consent before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information.
Parents can review their child’s personal information, request changes, or
request the deletion of their child’s personal information by contacting us
at info@edcalibremath.com.


HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?


• At EdCalibre, we prioritize the privacy and security of your personal information.
We use the data collected from both children and parents to provide and
enhance our services. This clause outlines the purposes for which we use the
collected data and ensures compliance with applicable data protection laws,
particularly concerning children aged 12 years to 16 years and their parents.


• Account Management


• We use personal information to create, manage, and maintain user
accounts. This includes:


• Identity Verification: Verifying the identity of the User.
• Account Security: Ensuring the security of the account.
• Support: Providing account-related support and assistance.


Communication


• We use the email addresses provided by the User to communicate with
Users and/or their parents. This includes:


• Reports: Sending weekly reports of the child’s math scores and
progress.
• Newsletters: Sending newsletters and updates about our services,
offers, and discounts.
• Support: Responding to User inquiries and providing customer
support.


Personalization


• We use personal and usage data to personalize the user experience. This
includes:


• Content Tailoring: Tailoring math practice content to the
appropriate difficulty level based on the child’s grade.
• Recommendations: Providing personalized content and
recommendations based on the User’s activity and performance.


Performance Feedback


• We use performance data to provide feedback to both the child and the
parent. This includes:


• Reports: Generating and sending weekly reports on the child’s
math scores and progress.
• Insights: Offering insights and suggestions for improvement based
on the child’s performance.


Payment Processing


• We use financial information to process subscription payments securely.
This includes:


• Verification: Collecting and verifying payment details to complete
transactions.
• Security: Ensuring secure and efficient payment processing.


Analytics and Improvements


• We use usage data and other information to analyze user interactions
with our platform. This includes:


• Usage Patterns: Understanding usage patterns and trends to
improve our services.
• Functionality: Enhancing the functionality and User experience of
our platform.
• Research: Conducting research and analysis to develop new
features and offerings.


Legal Compliance


• We use personal information to comply with applicable legal obligations.
This includes:


• Legal Requests: Responding to lawful requests and legal
processes.
• Regulations: Ensuring compliance with data protection laws and
regulations.


Parental Involvement


• We ensure that parents are involved in the data management process.
This includes:


• Consent: Obtaining verifiable parental consent for Users under the
age of 16 years.
• Review and Update: Allowing parents to review, update, or
request the deletion of their child’s personal information.


• By using our platform, you consent to the use of your personal information as
described in this clause. If you do not agree with the terms outlined in this Privacy
Policy, please refrain from using our platform.


HOW ARE COOKIES USED


• At EdCalibre, we track your information using cookies, which are small text files
that include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a User’s web
browser from our servers and are stored on the User’s computer hard drive.
Sending a cookie to a User’s web browser enables us to collect non-personal
information about the particular User and keep a record of the User’s preferences
when utilizing our Services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. We may
use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your
computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session
cookies expire when you close your browser. The types of Cookies that we use
on our Website include:


• Essential Cookies


• These cookies are essential for the basic functionalities offered by our
Website and the products offered through our Website. This class of
cookies helps in keeping a User logged in to the Website service and
helps remember relevant information when they return to the Website
service.


Preferential Cookies


• Functional and/or preferential cookies enable us to recall your selections
(such as username, language, or region) and additional functionalities
(such as managing the cookie banner, redirection to another page) to
offer a more tailored online experience. These preferences are retained
(via persistent cookies) to eliminate the need for reconfiguration upon
subsequent visits to the page.


Insight Cookies


• These cookies are used for tracking the User’s activities within the
Service, which in turn helps us in improving the User’s experience. We
partner with third parties to capture how you use and interact with our
Website through various kinds of analytic software such as Google
Analytics, to improve our products and/or services.


Marketing Cookies


• We also use some marketing cookies provided by third parties to collect
and analyze various information about the visitors to the EdCalibre
Website and Users of the Website. No personal or intrusive information is
collected in this process though.


Third Party Cookies


• A third-party cookie originates from a domain different from the one you
are currently visiting (e.g., cookies set by google.com on
https://edcalibre.com/). While some of EdCalibre services may be hosted
on third-party domains, our commitment to privacy remains consistent
across all domains.


• EdCalibre strictly prohibits third-party tracking companies from setting
cookies or other trackers on our Website to safeguard User privacy.
However, when embedding third-party hosted content on our Website, the
third party may set cookies on your browser for intended service purposes
(e.g., bandwidth management, language preference storage, tracking
consent, and anonymous statistical data collection). Whenever feasible,
we prioritize privacy-friendly options such as privacy mode and
anonymous statistics only, to ensure User privacy. Nonetheless, some
aspects of embedded content may not be entirely within our control,
including the ability to unilaterally manage cookies set by these third
parties upon loading of the Website’s webpage.


Management of Cookies


• You have the option to adjust your cookie preferences at any time by
selecting “Manage Cookie Preference” at the top of the webpage or by
clicking the relevant icon indicating a cookie located at the bottom left
corner of the webpages.


• Many browsers offer settings preferences to manage cookies. However,
restricting the Website from setting cookies could potentially diminish your
user experience by removing personalization features. It may also prevent
you from saving customized settings such as login information. Browser
manufacturers typically provide guidance on managing cookies within
their products.


• Review and Changes to Cookie Use


• We may periodically review and update our use of cookies to ensure
compliance with applicable laws and to improve user experience. Any
significant changes will be communicated to Users through updates to
this Privacy Policy.


• IS THE INFORMATION DISCLOSED?


• At EdCalibre, we value your privacy and are committed to protecting your
personal information. This clause outlines the circumstances under which we
may disclose the personal information of our Users, including children aged 12
years to 16 years and their parents, ensuring compliance with applicable data
protection laws.


Service Providers


• We may share personal information with third-party service providers who
perform services on our behalf. These service providers are contractually
obligated to protect your information and use it only for the purpose of
providing the services to us. These services may include:


• Payment Processing: Processing subscription payments securely.
• Email Delivery: Sending newsletters, reports, and other
communications.
• Analytics Services: Using tools such as Google Analytics to
analyze usage data and improve our services.
• Customer Support: Providing customer support and assistance.


Legal Requirements


• We may disclose personal information if required by law or in response to
valid requests by public authorities, including:


• Compliance with Legal Obligations: To comply with any legal
obligation or regulatory requirement.
• Law Enforcement Requests: To respond to requests from law
enforcement agencies or other governmental authorities.
• Legal Actions: To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety
of EdCalibre, our Users, or others. This includes exchanging
information with other companies and organizations for fraud
protection and credit risk reduction.


• Business Transfers


• In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, or
bankruptcy, we may transfer or share personal information as part of the
transaction. In such cases, we will notify users before their personal
information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy
policy.


• Third-Party Partners


• We may share personal information with trusted third-party partners to
enhance our services and user experience. These partners are required
to use the information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and
applicable laws. Examples include:


• Marketing Partners: To deliver targeted advertisements and
promotions that may be of interest to users.
• Content Providers: To integrate third-party content and services
into our platform.


Aggregated or De-Identified Information


• We may share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot
reasonably be used to identify an individual user. This information may be
used for:


• Research and Analysis: Conducting research, statistical analysis,
and reporting.
• Business Development: Improving and developing our services
and products.


Parental Access


• Parents of users under the age of 16 have the right to access, review, and
request changes to their child’s personal information. Parents can also
request the deletion of their child’s personal information by contacting us
at info@edcalibremath.com. We will take reasonable steps to verify the
identity of the parent before fulfilling such requests to protect the child’s
privacy and security.


User Consent


• We may share personal information with third parties when we have
obtained explicit consent from the User or their parent and/or guardian,
where applicable. This consent can be revoked at any time by contacting
us at info@edcalibremath.com.


• By using our platform, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information
as described in this clause. If you do not agree with the terms outlined in this
Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our platform.


SECURITY OF DATABASE


• We take several measures to protect your data but there are inherent risks
associated with using online services. Our services are deployed on third-party
servers and integrate various third-party services. While we strive to ensure the
security of your data, we cannot guarantee complete protection against all
possible risks, including server downtime, coding glitches, hardware failure,
software corruption, human error, malware attacks, natural disasters, or hacking.


• EdCalibre may share data with government departments upon request and in
compliance with applicable laws and regulations but does not share user data
with other users unless required by law. We will never sell, rent, or market your
personal contact information for any marketing purposes whatsoever. Your
information is encrypted and transmitted using a Secure Sockets Layer protocol.


• Any information collected about the Users in accordance with the products or
services offered on our Website is for personalized User experience and to
provide better products and services. We hold such information securely in
accordance with our internal security policy and applicable law and will not collect
or redistribute this information without your consent, except where legally
required.


• PRIVACY PROTECTION


• Your information is stored at the list server that delivers your newsletters. Your
information can only be accessed by those who help manage those lists in order
to deliver marketing and promotional emails, to those who would like to receive
our newsletters.


• All of the newsletters that are sent to you by us include an unsubscribe link in
them. You can remove yourself at any time from our newsletters by clicking on
the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email containing such a newsletter. You
can also contact us at support by writing to us at info@edcalibremath.com to
change or modify your information at any time.


• This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time at our sole discretion, depending
on the change being made in the Company’s internal policies. If we decide to
update this Privacy Policy, we will post the updates on this page and/or on our
Website.


• If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please direct
them to support by writing to us at info@edcalibremath.com.


DATA RETENTION


• We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as
you opt for our Website and/or mobile application services. We will retain and use
your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve
disputes, and enforce our agreements.


• PROTECTION OF INFORMATION


• We implement security measures designed to protect your information from
unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account username and
password, and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe
by not disclosing your account username and password and by logging out of
your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential
security breaches by implementing technological security measures, including
encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layer technology. However, these
measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed,
altered, or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By
using our Website service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to
assume these risks.


• LEGAL BASIS


• If you are an individual from India, the legal basis for our information collection
and usage depends on the specific personal information and the circumstances
surrounding its collection. Typically, our activities for collecting and processing
information are based on:


• contractual necessity;
• legitimate interests of EdCalibre or a third party, provided they do not
outweigh your data protection interests; or
• your consent.


• There may be instances where we are legally obligated to gather your
information or where it’s necessary to protect your vital interests or those of
another individual.


• If we rely on your consent to share your information or data with us, as the legal
basis, you retain the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will
not affect any processing that has already occurred.


• In cases where we rely on legitimate interests as the legal basis, and those
interests are not outlined above, we will clearly elucidate to you what those
legitimate interests are at the time of collection of the information.


• YOUR RIGHTS


• You have the right, at any time, to prevent us from contacting you for marketing
purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a User, the User can
opt out of further promotional communications by following the “Unsubscribe”
instructions provided in each promotional email. You can also indicate that you
do not wish to receive marketing communications from us by simply opting out of
receiving such marketing communications through the Website. Please note that
notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing
or opting out in the opt-out page, we may continue to send you account-related
emails, administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates being
made to our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, Refund Policy, and other
agreement and policies displayed on our Website.


• You have the right to contact the EdCalibre customer care by sending an email at
info@edcalibremath.com to terminate your service. However, upon termination,
all User transactions and data generated during the service period shall be
promptly deleted, unless otherwise required by applicable law.


• YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING INFORMATION HELD BY US AS A CONTROLLER


• If you are located within the territory of India, you possess the following rights
concerning information held by us. We commit to providing you with these rights
regardless of your chosen place of residence and/or domicile.


• You have the right to access, and obtain a copy, if necessary, to the categories of
personal information we hold about you, including but not limited to details about
its source, purpose, processing period, and the recipients of the information.


• You have the right to update or correct any inaccuracies in the information we
hold about you. Depending on the purpose of data usage, you can request the
addition of supplementary information to our database.


• You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information under
certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for the original
purpose of collection.


• In certain situations, you may request limitations on the use of your information,
such as when you object to its use and when we need to verify whether we have
legitimate grounds to continue using your information.


• You have the right to transfer your information to a third party in a structured,
commonly used, and machine-readable format, provided the information is
processed with your consent or by automated means.


• You can object to the use of your information in certain instances, such as for
direct marketing purposes.


• If you have any concerns regarding the way we collect, use, or share your
information, you have the right to contact us at info@edcalibremath.com and if
your problem remains unresolved, you have the right to lodge a complaint with
the appropriate supervisory authority. Note that this right may not be available if
there is no data protection supervisory authority in your home country.


• LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


• As part of the Service, we may provide links to or show advertisements about
other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy
practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain.
This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the
Website and the Website services. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply
to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link displayed via
advertisement on our Website or via our service. To the extent that you access or
use the service through or on another website or application, then the privacy
policy of the other website or application will apply to your access or use of that
website or application. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of other
websites before proceeding to use them.


• CHANGES TO OUR POLICY


• We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you
of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary
email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our
Website. Significant changes will go into effect immediately or within 2-3
business days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications
will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Website and this
privacy page for updates.


• CONTACT US


• If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this
Website, please contact us by sending an email to info@edcalibremath.com.